Lion Books

    Out of Print and Rare Football Books

 
      


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Biography & Autobiographies
Club Histories
International Game
New Stock
Other Sport
Reference - Yearbooks

View All Categories
 
 
New Books

Motorcycling 

 

 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Chatwin, Michael Centenary Dabbers - A History of Nantwich Town Football Club
The Author 1983 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Slight rubbing to cover/extremities; 210x150mm; 72 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Chaytor, Steven Can You Get Bobby Charlton The True Story of Crook Town's Indian Adventure
The Author 2003 0954051882 First Edition Softcover Fine 
235x165mm; 119 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Cheetham, Simon Gladys Protheroe : Football Genius
Juma 1994 1872204104 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 220x140mm 
220pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Cheshire, Scott; Hockings, Ron Chelsea FC Players Who's Who
The Author 1987 0951271504 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
215x135mm; 272 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Cheshire, Scott; Hockings, Ron Chelsea - The Full Statistical Story 1905-1988
Ron Hockings 1988 0951164007 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight rubbing to extremities of dust jacket; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages; 216pp, a little top edge fading to d w and like to board of book, small tear to rear fold of d w, rubbing to extremities. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Chignell, W.R. A History Of The Worcestershire County Cricket Club 1844 - 1950
Littlebury & Company Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 220x140mm 
443pp, only slight rubbing to d w and tiny edge nicks, one of the best copies I have seen, 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Chinn, Carl Brum and Brummies - Volume 3
Brewin Books 2002 185858213x Reprint Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
240x170mm; 143pp, sl rubbing to some corners of cover, signed by Carl on 1/2 title page.; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Chinn, Carl Brum and Brummies Volume 2
Brewin Books 2001 1858582024 First softback Edition Softcover Very Good 
240x170mm; 159pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Chuderki, Paul Aston Martin V8 Race Cars
Osprey 1990 0850459737 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 CHURCHILL R.C. English League Football.
Kaye 1961. 
reprint, 299pp, VG no d w, few marks to boards, orig pub by Penguin in paperback in 1958.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Churchill, R.C. English Football League
Nicholas Kaye 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 220x140mm 
302pp, inscr, some light annotations, plus a few interesting newspaper clippings on the clubs that have been included by the researcher who previosly owned the book.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Churchill, Winston S.; Fishman, Jack If I Lived My Life Again
W. H. Allen / Virgin Books 1974 0491019017 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight fading to spine of d w; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Clancy, Tom; Greenberg, Martin Harry Shadow Watch
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2000 0140279253 
Mass Market Paperback. As New. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Clarebrough, Denis Sheffield United Football Club: The First 100 Years
The Club 1989 0950858811 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
300x215mm; 272 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Clarebrough, Denis; Kirkham, Andrew A Complete Record Of Sheffield United Football 1889 - 1999
The Club 1999 095085882x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slight corner bump to board, minor associated creasing o w near fine; 300x215mm; 346 pages 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Claridge, Steve Beyond The Boot Camps
Orion 2009 0752897314 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Clark, Chris Record-Breaking Sunil Gavaskar
David & Charles 1980 071538001x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 220x140mm 
191pp, sl shelf-wear to edge of dw. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Clark, Frank Kicking with Both Feet
Headline 1999 0747222983 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 240x160mm 
248pp  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Clark, Paul; Nankivell, Edmund The Complete Jowett History
Haynes 1991 0854296832 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Clark, Ronald H Brough Superior - The Rolls-Royce of Motorcycles
Haynes Publications 1998 1859604382. Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
240x175mm; 176pp, price-clipped. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Clark, Timothy R.D.; Kujawa, Rob The Complete Record of Gloucester City AFC 1883 to 2009
Tigertimbo Publications 2009 095574251X First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Single crease to cover running top to bottom, otherwise as new. A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers, only 350 were printed, out of print. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 574 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 CLARKE (BRIAN). Docherty.
Kingswood Press 1991. 
1st edition, 240x160 mm, 184pp, VG VG+, bottom corners of bds v sl bmpd.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 CLARKE (BRIAN). Docherty.
Kingswood Press 1991. 
1st edition, 240x160 mm, 184pp, VG VG+, bottom corners of bds v sl bmpd.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Clarke, Allan Goals Are My Business.
Pelham Books 1970 720704014 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 220x140mm 
191pp, rubbing to extremities of d w, slight mark to foot of spine of d w. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Clarke, Allan Goals Are My Business
Pelham Books 1970 720704014 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
220x140mm; 191pp, rubbing and slight wear to extremities of d w, ink address stamp to fep, biro name to fep, 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 CLARKE, Arthur C. Old Rover - Selection Of Cartoons With Observations By Bill Kings
Silly Simbol 1993. 1993 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
A5 booklet, no pagnation, from 1922 to 1963 Arthur Clarke drew cartoons for the Bromsgrove Messenger to supplement the reports, ; 210x130mm 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Clarke, Brian Murphy's Law
Heinemann 1988 0434981540 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 220x140mm 
159pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Clarke, John The Australians in England 1964
Stanley Paul 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 210x140mm 
191pp, wear to some edges of dw, even though some previous owner has placed a thin line cello (?) to the edges of dw. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Clarke, R. M. BMW Motorcycles Gold Portfolio 1971-1976
Brooklands Books Ltd 1855203782 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor rubbing to 1 corner of cover. ; 270x200mm; 172 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Clarke, R.M. Austin Healey 3000; 1959-1967
Brooklands Books 0906589649 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good +  270x200mm 
102pp  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Clarke, R.M. Datsun 280Z and ZX, 1975-83
Brooklands Books Ltd 1990 186982699x First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Brooklands Books Road Tests Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Clarke, R.M. Alfa Romeo Giulia Coupes
Brooklands Books 0946489645 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good  270x195mm 
100pp  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Clarke, Richard E Boxing For Boys
Thorsons Publishers Limited 1949 B000N3OBI6 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Minor rubbing to spines ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Clarkson, Wensley Ronaldo
Blake Publishing 1998 1857823362 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 240x160mm 
312pp, small 10mm tear to foot of spine of d w,  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Clay, Catrine Trautmann's Journey From Hitler Youth to FA Cup Legend
Yellow Jersey 2010 0224082884 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Clay, Catrine Trautmann's Journey From Hitler Youth to FA Cup Legend
Yellow Jersey 2011 0224082892 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Clay, Mike Cafe Racers: Rockers, Rock 'n' Roll and the Coffee-bar Cult
Osprey Publishing Ltd 1989 0850456770 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
275x205mm; 192 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 CLAYTON & BUITENGA. Football In Europe 1990-91.
S B P 1991. 
1st softback edition, 240x170 mm, no pag, VG+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Clayton, Paul The Essential History of Charlton Athletic
Headline 2001 0755310209 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
320pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Clayton, Ronnie A Slave To Soccer
Stanley Paul 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A chip and tear to head of spine of d w (10mm) , fading to spine, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Clew, Jeff The Douglas Motorcycle
Haynes 1981 0854292993 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor shelf wear to d w; 250x180mm; 250 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Clew, Jeff The Douglas Motorcycle
Haynes 1981 0854292993 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Personal adress label to fep, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Clew, Jeff Will to Win Sammy Miller
G T Foulis & Co Ltd 1977 0854292195 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Clew, Jeff British Racing Motor Cycles
G T Foulis & Co Ltd 1976 085429161X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slight shelf rub to d w, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Clew, Jeff. Scott Motorcycle, The: The Yowling Two-stroke
Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom G T Foulis & Co Ltd 1974 0854291644 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight rubbing to extremities of dust jacket; 240x180mm; 239 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Clinker C R Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholder's Guide and Directory, 1869
David & Charles PLC 1969 0715343580 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
David & Charles reprints; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 608 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Clives, S.W. The Centenary Book of the Birmingham and Football Association
BCFA 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + Very Good + 235x170mm 
164pp 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Close, Brian I Don't Bruise Easily
Macdonald and Janes 1978 0354085212 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240x160mm Signed by Author
253pp, v sl line of fading along top edge rim of bds, sl shelf-wear to some edges of spine dw, signed by author to fep. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 CLOUGH (BRIAN). Clough - The Autobiography.
Partridge Press 1994. 1852251980 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
326pp  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Clough, Brian Clough - the Autobiography
Partridge Press 1994 1852251980 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Cockayne, Michael Derby County Champions Again 1974-75
Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 2004 1859834280 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 COE (SEBASTIAN). The Olympians - A Century Of Gold.
Pavilion 1988. 1857938909 
Softback edition, 230x155 mm, 126pp, VG+, written with the help of Nicholas Mason.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cole, Andy; Fitton, Peter Andy Cole - The Autobiography.
Manchester United Books 1999 0233997377 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine  Very Good 220x140mm 
244pp, crease and small tear to rear cover.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Cole, Ashley My Defence
Headline 2006 0755315405 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 240x160mm 
276pp,  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Cole, Ashley My Defence
Headline 2006 0755315405 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
276pp, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 COLLETT (MIKE). The Guinness Record Of The F A Cup.
Guinness 1993 0851125387 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  235x145 
625pp, slight creasing to spine, appears to a binding fault.  
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 COLLETT (MIKE). The Guinness Record Of The F A Cup.
Guinness 1993 0851125387 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  235x145 
625pp, spine is slightly faded.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Collings, Timothy The Luton Town Story 1885-1985
Luton Town F C 1985 0951067907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240x160mm 
1st edition, 240x160 mm, 355pp, VG G+, wear & a few closed tears to head/tail sp & some corners of dw, sl rubbing to some edges of dw, christmas 1985 stamped to fep. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Collings, Timothy The Luton Town Story 1885-1985
Luton Town F C 1985 0951067907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 240x160mm 
355pp, usual rubbing and wear to extremities of d w that is common with this title, small closed tear to foot of spine of d w. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Collings, Timothy Schumacher.
Bloomsbury 1994 074751965x Reprint Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 240x160mm 
200pp, price clipped  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Collings, Timothy Eddie Jordan : The Biography
Virgin 2002 1852279680 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
314pp 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Collis, John Stewart Christopher Columbus
MacDonald and Jane's 1976 0356084418 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
220x140mm; 208 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Collymore, Stan; Holt, Oliver Stan - Tackling My Demons
Collins Willow 2004 000719806x First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 240x160mm 
354pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Colombo, Mario Moto Guzzi English Edition
Nada (Giorgio) Editore,Italy 1990 887911039x Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Small tear to top edge of upper panel of d w, Slight rubbing to extremities of dust jacket, A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers. ; 1.5 x 11.25 x 10 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Colson, John H.C. Strapping and Bandaging for Football Injuries.
Naldrett Press 1953 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 250x180mm 
85pp, large closed tear to front cover of d w and smaller one to the rear.An official FA publication.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Compton, Denis. In Sun and Shadow.
Stanley Paul 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 220x135mm 
223pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Connelly, Charlie Stamping Ground
Little Brown & Co 2002 0316859397 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 220x130mm 
326pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Conner, Jeff Pointless - A Season with Britains Worst Football Team
Headline 2005 0755313526 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 220x140mm 
212pp, sl crease to d w near head of spine.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Connolly, Kevin; Macwilliam Fields of Glory, Paths of Gold : The History of European Football
Mainsteam Publishing 2005 1840189134 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
368pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Constanduros, Bob Derek Bell
G T Foulis & Co Ltd 1985 0946132194 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Cook, Bill; Pugh, Julian The Official History of Worcester City F. C.
Worcester City Football Club 2003 1904103995 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers, minor corner crease, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Cook, R. A. B. Motorcycling Year Book 1955
Temple Press Ltd 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight rubbing/wear to extremities of dust jacket, prev owners address label to fep ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Cook, R. A. B. Motorcycling Year Book 1957
Temple Press Ltd 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight rubbing/wear to extremities of dust jacket, prev owners address label to fep ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Cook, R. A. B. Motorcycling Year Book 1956
Temple Press Ltd 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight rubbing/wear to extremities of dust jacket, prev owners address label to fep , internally repaired tear to cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Cook, R. A. B. Motorcycling Year Book 1959
Temple Press Ltd 1959 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
prev owners address label to inside cover, slight rubbing to extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Cook, R. A. B. Motorcycling Year Book 1958
Temple Press Ltd 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
First inside page corner has been clipped, slight rubbing to extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Cook, William The Pratical Poultry Breeder and Feeder or How to Make Poultry Pay
F W White & Co Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 185x125mm 
xvi, 292pp, 10pp advert & plates. Fifteenth edition in excellent condition, 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Coomber, Ian Ford Escort Mk.II Mexico and RS Owner's Workshop Manual
J H Haynes & Co Ltd 1988 0856967351 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Classic Reprint Series: Owner's workshop Manual; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Coombes, Peter Haynes Fuel Injection Manual, 1978-89
J H Haynes & Co Ltd 1990 1850105901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers, spine has slipped and binding a bit pushed out due to bad storage o w VG ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 592 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Cooper, Chas History and High Lights of Charlton Athletic F. C. - 1903-1946
The Club 1946 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
Rusty staples, mark to cover, ; 165x105mm; 44 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cooper, Chas History and High Lights of Charlton Athletic F. C. - 1903-1946
1946 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Rust to staples, vertical crease to cover, ; 165x105mm; 44 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cooper, Davie True Blue - The Davie Cooper Story
Mainstream 1987 1851580719 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 235x145mm 
176pp 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 COPE (ALFRED). Copes Royal Cavalcade On The Turf.
David Cope 1953. 
1st edition, 235x180 mm, 100pp, G+ G, sl chips & closed tears to corners of dw & sl rubbing to extremities of dw.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 COPE (ALFRED). Copes Racegoers Encyclopaedia 1957.
Copes Publ 1957. 
170x115 mm, 272pp, VG , sl fading to sp, gilt lettering to upper bds, slme corners v sl bmpd.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 COPE (ALFRED). Copes Racegoers Encyclopaedia 1954.
Copes Publ 1954. 
170x115 mm, 272pp, VG , sl fading to sp & sl cocked, gilt lettering to upper bds, slwear to corners, 2 sl bmpd.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Cope, Ken Fishing Canals.
David & Charles 1980 0715378872 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 220x140mm 
191pp  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cortazzi, Hugh Britain & Japan Biographical Portraits Vol 5
Global Oriential 2005 1901903486 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
230x145mm; 613pp, sl corner crease to rear, By the Japan Society. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cosgrove, Stuart Hampden Babylon - Sex and Scandel in Scottish Football
Canongate Press 1991 086241296x First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 260x210mm 
144pp, 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Costa, Claudio Marcello Doctorcosta Tears and Triumph, My Life in the Clinica Mobile
Fucina 2002 8888269037 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Coton, Ken Fulham Photos: Moments and Memories
Ashwater Press 2002 0953884031 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 290x210mm 
143pp, ( Fulham Photos is a selection of Ken Coton's photographs of Fulham Football club spanning more than forty years.) 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cottee, Tony My Autobiography - Claret & Blues
Independent UK Sports Publications 1995 1899429026 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
368pp, price clipped, large inscr to fep, 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Coulter, Jeremy Lotus and Caterham Sevens A Collector's Guide
Motor Racing Publications Ltd 1993 0947981063 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Couper, Mike Rallying to Monte Carlo
Allan 1956 B0000CJBA2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Cousins, Geoffrey Golf in Britain
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975 071008028X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price clipped; 220x140mm; 176 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 COX (JACK). Don Davies - An Old International.
Wensum Books 1972. 
1st edition, 215x140mm, 224pp, VG G, rubbing and sl tear to d w, old cello repair on inside of rear panel of d w, Don Davies, a reporter, survived the munich air crash.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Crampsey, Bob The First 100 Years
Scottish Football League 1990 0951643304 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  240x150mm 
306pp, The official Scottish centenary of the Scottish football league  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Crampsey, Bob Mr. Stein; A Biography of Jock Stein CBE 1922-95
Mainstream 1986 1851580581 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 235x155mm 
192pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Crampsey, Bob Aberdeen - Final Edition
Keith Murray Publishing 1990 1870978307 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 235x155mm 
208pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Crawford, Graham Maxstoke Park Golf Club 1898 - 1998
Square One Publication 1998 1899955305 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
240x160mm; 273 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Crerand, Pat On Top With United
Stanley Paul 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 220x140mm 
111pp, rubbing and wear to extremities, No clippings or inscr. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

 

 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lionbooks2@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie