Lion Books

    Out of Print and Rare Football Books

 
      


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Biography & Autobiographies
Club Histories
International Game
New Stock
Other Sport
Reference - Yearbooks

View All Categories
 
 
New Books

Motorcycling 

 

 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Burrard, Sir Gerald The Modern Shotgun The Cartridge
Ashford Press Publishing 1985 0907069134 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The Field library; Vol. 2; 220x145mm; 327 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Burrard, Sir Gerald The Modern Shotgun The Gun and the Cartridge
Ashford Press Publishing 1985 0907069142 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The Field library; Vol. 3; 220x140mm; 512 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Burton, Beryl Personal Best
Springfield Books Ltd 1986 0947655123 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight bump to bottom edge of bds, two small scuff marks to d w, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Burton, Rev John Richard A History of Kidderminster With Short Accounts of Some Neighbouring Parishes
Elliot Stock 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original blue cloth with gilt town crest to upper board, 20mm slight loss to foot of spine, wear to head of spine; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BUSBY (MATT). My Story.
Souvenir Press 1957. 
1st edition, 220x140 mm, 219pp, VG no dw, sl marginal browning, wear to head/tail sp & some corners of bds.  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BUSBY (MATT). Soccer At The Top.
Weidenfeld 1973. 
3rd Impression, 220x140 mm, 178pp, VG VG, small closed tear to lower panel dw, sl wear & a few nicks to head of sp dw, sub-titled - my life in football.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Busby, Matt; Jack, David. Matt Busby My Story
Souvenir Press 1958 187220435x Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very slight background fade to spine, small nick to head and tail of spine of d w, a clean and tidy copy ; Second edition that includes a special epilogue dealing with the air disaster ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Busby, Sir Matt Soccer at the Top: My Life in Football
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1974 0297766805 4th Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 220x140mm 
178pp, small nick to foot of spine of d w 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BUTLER & GREENWOOD. Soccer Choice.
Pelham Books 1979. 
1st edition, 220x140mm, 176pp, VG VG.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BUTLER (BRYON). The Giant Killers.
Pelham Books 1982. 
1st edition, 220x140 mm, 184pp, VG+ VG+.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Butler, Bryon; Greenwood, Ron Soccer Choice
Pelham Books 1979 0720711843 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 225x140mm 
176pp.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Buxton, Earl Fishing and Shooting
John Muray 1933 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 220x140mm 
268pp, marginal foxing, rubbing to extremities 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 C. A. N. May Shelsley Walsh
G. T. Foulis & Co Ltd, 1946 B0007JAE4G Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Gift inscription, slight upper board fade, o w a tidy tightly bound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Caine, Michael What's It All About?
Century 1992 071263567x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 240x155mm 
494pp, sl wear to some corners and a little rubbing to bottom edge of dw. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Caine, Stewart John Wisden's Rugby Football Almanack 1924-25
John Wisden 1925 Hardcover Very Good 
Rebound in blue cloth retaining original wraps, second issue; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 619 pages 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Cairncross, Martin; Dawson, John; Ogborne, Chris Success with Trout
David & Charles 1990 0715393693 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
168pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Cairney, John A Scottish Football Hall of Fame
Mainsteam 1998 1840180447 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 240x160mm 
254pp  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Calvino, Italo; Weaver, William Mr.Palomar
Martin Secker & Warburg 1985 0436082756 First (English Translation) Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Sl fading to spine dw, price-clipped. ; 220x140mm; 118 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 CAMERON (GAIL). Rose - A Biography Of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy.
M Joseph 1972 0718109899 Second Impression Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 CAMERON (JOE). The Football Quiz Book.
Siena 1999. 
Softback edition, 195x125 mm, 480pp, VG+, thousands of brain-teasing questions to test your knowledge to the limit.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cameron, Colin. Home & Away with Charlton Athletic 1920-1992
Colin Cameron 1992 0951772910 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 215x150mm 
446pp 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Campbell, Malcolm; Wentworth Day, J. The Boys Life of Sir Henry Seagrave
Hutchinson N.D. B0000CIUDJ First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Inscr, wear to head and tail of spine, small split to foot of spine, marks to bds, contents vg, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Campbell, Tom; Woods, Pat Dreams and Songs to Sing - A New History of Celtic
Mainsteam 1996 1851588485 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 240x160mm 
350pp, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Campbell, Tom; Woods, Pat Dreams and Songs to Sing - A New History of Celtic
Mainsteam 1996 1851588485 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 240x160mm 
350pp, 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Campbell, Tom; Potter, David Jock Stein - The Celtic Years
Mainstream 2004 1840182415 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good +  195x130mm 
256pp  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Campbell, Tom; Woods, Pat Rhapsody in Green : Great Celtic Moments
Mainsteam 1990 1851583408 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good +  240x160mm 
369pp  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Cantona, Eric My Story
Headline 1994 0747210403 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
173pp, 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cantona, Eric; Tyrrell, Tom. The Illustrated Cantona
Headline 1996 0747219133 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 255x190mm 
176pp, price clipped, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 CAPT F.A.M. WEBSTER. Sports Grounds And Buildings.
Pitman 1940. 
1st edition, ex lib, 275x220mm, 305pp, VG no d w, light wear to head and tail of spine and extremities, usual library stamps and markings.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Caracciola, Rudolf; Meisl, Charles Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes Grand Prix Ace
G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd. 1955 B000J3MX4O First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Prev owners name to pastedown, name to fep, rubbing and wear to extremities of d w, internal tape repair to d w; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Carder, Tim; Harris, Roger Albion A-Z; A Who's Who of Brighton & Hove Albion F.C.
Goldstone Books 1997 0952133717 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
300x210mm; 368pp, slight snag to d w on spine, sl pieced but no loss. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cardus, Neville Full Score
Cassell 1970 030493643x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 220x140mm 
217pp, price clipped, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Carman, A. H. Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1935
Sporting Publications 1935 B0026RRF5I First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1st issue, slight rust on staples o w a tidy copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1944-45
Sporting Publications 1945 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy, tanning to page edges, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1950
Sporting Publications 1950 B005W9NXBC First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1951
Sporting Publications 1951 B000S5HVJU First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1954
Sporting Publications 1954 B005W9NYCU First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Excellent, All Blacks tour Issue. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1948
Sporting Publications 1948 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1955
Sporting Publications 1955 B000S5HVKE First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor rust spot on cover o w excellent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1952
Sporting Publications 1952 B005W9NXNA First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1946
Sporting Publications 1946 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1953
Sporting Publications 1953 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Small rear cover corner crease o w very tidy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1957
Sporting Publications 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Slight wear to extremities ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1958
Sporting Publications 1958 B005W9NZGK First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1959
Sporting Publications 1959 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor stain to page edges o w excellent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1966
Sporting Publications 1966 B005W9O7HQ First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1966
Sporting Publications 1966 B005W9O7HQ First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1965
Sporting Publications 1965 B001V7UQG4 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1964
Sporting Publications 1964 B005W9O5UA First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1963
Sporting Publications 1963 B005W9O3PM First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1962
Sporting Publications 1962 B005W9O2MQ First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Carman, A. H. , Swann, A. C. , Read Masters Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1961
Sporting Publications 1961 B005W9O1BS First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Carr, Steve The History Of The Birmingham Senior Cup 1876 To 1905.
Grorty Dick 2000 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
210x150mm 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Carr, Steve Play Up Brammidge!!
Grorty Dick 2004 First Edition Original Wraps New 
A history of West Bromwich Dartmouth F. C. 1874 to 1882, ; 210x145mm; 44 pages 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Carr, Steve Banks's Brewery League Centenary Year Book 1889-1989
The League 1989 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 210x140mm 
200pp, better known as the West Midlands Regional League and formerly Birmingham & District Football League, a well researched league history. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Carr, Steve Banks's Brewery League Centenary Year Book 1889-1989
The League 1989 B001LYTLLI First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Better known as the West Midlands Regional League and formerly Birmingham & District Football League, a well researched league history. ; 210x140mm; 200 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Carr, Steve The Old Uns - The Story of Wednesbury Old Athletic F.C. 1874-1893.
Grorty Dick 2000 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
210x145mm; 72 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Carr, Steve The Old Uns Revisited - the Story of Wednesbury Old Athletic F. C. 1893-1924
Spellbound 2010 0956503012 First Edition Softcover New 
A4; 68 pages; 72pp, orig card wraps. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Carrick, Peter Douglas
P Stephens 1982 0850595134 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Sl fading to spine. ; World Motor Cycles; 240x200mm; 87 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Carrick, Peter Vincent-H R D
P. Stephens 1982 0850595126 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Sl fading to pine of dw. ; World Motor Cycles; 240x205mm; 88 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Carrick, Peter Encyclopedia of Motor Cycle Sport
Hale Publishing 1982 0312248687 Second Impression Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Sticker remains & scar to ineer flap and pastedown; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Carrick, Peter. Great Moments in Sport: Motorcycle Racing
Pelham Books 1977 0720709725 Second Impression Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
a little damp stainging to bottom edge of rear paenel of d w, about 30mm deep does not encroach onto book. ; 220x140mm; 142 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Carter, F.W; & capel-Kirby, W. The Mighty Kick - The History Romance and Humour of Football.
London Jarrolds 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 220x140mm 
288pp, orig blue bds with gilt lettering to spine, very light foxing, page of notes in biro to rear end paper (a former football authors research).  
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Carter, Raich Footballer's Progress.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 190x120mm 
237pp, a chipped and torn d w with a little loss to extremities, the fore-edge fold has been taped and is stained, a very good reference copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Cascarino, Tony; Kimmage, Paul. Full Time; The Secret Life of Tony Cascarino
Scribner 2001 1903650135 Paperback Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Castle, H. G. The Boy's Book of Motor Racing
Guilford Press 1954 B0000CIUDJ First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Chips to head and tail of spine, slight rubbing to extremities of jacket, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Castro, Ruy Garrincha
Yellow Jersey Press 2004 0224063065 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 240x160mm 
416pp, The triumph and tragedy of Brazil's forgotten footballing hero. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cathcart, Alan The Ultimate Racers
Gullane Children's Books 1990 0851129161 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 CATTON, J.A.H. Wickets And Goals - Stories Of Play.
Chapman & Hall 1926. 
1st edition, 220x140mm, 303pp, VG, no d w, spine and sections of the boards are faded, recent inscr, the green boards are slightly mottled / spotted through poor storage, contents are vg.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 CATTON, J.A.H. Wickets And Goals - Stories Of Play.
Chapman & Hall 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
303pp, school prize label to pastedown, gilt embossed Longton High School crest to rear board, sl wear to head and tail of spine.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Cawley, Steve; James, Gary The Pride of Manchester
Polar Publishing 1991 0951486217 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight shelf wear, heavy volume that will require additional shipping for overseas customers; 300x210mm; 328 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Cawley, Steve; James, Gary The Pride of Manchester
Polar Publishing 1991 0951486217 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers; 300x210mm; 328 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Cawley, Steve; James, Gary The Pride of Manchester
Polar Publishing 1991 0951486217 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Inscr to pastedown, slight shelf wear, heavy volume that will require additional shipping for overseas customers; 300x210mm; 328 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Century Cricket Rhymes - Cricket Press Series
Cricket Press 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 180x120mm 
56pp, corner marking / stain to bds, small tear to advert p54 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 CHACKSFIELD, K. MERLE. 100 Years of Golf on the Isle of Purbeck
Isle Of Purbeck Golf Club 1992 0951993100 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
rubbing to extremities, souvenir programmes in rear of book.; 245x190mm; 110 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Chakrabongse, Prince Chula Road Star Hat Trick
G T Foulis & Co. Ltd 1948 B0026VQZ9G Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fading to spine, a few marks to boards; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Chalk, Gary; Holley, Duncan Saints - a Complete Record of Southampton Football Club 1885-1987
Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1987 0907969224 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Two small tears to head of spine of d w, slight wear to extremities, minor sunning to spine just noticable, A heavy item that will require additional shipping for overseas customers; 305x210mm; 336 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Chamberlain, Mary Fenwomen A Portrait of Women in an English Village
Virago 1975 0704328003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Chambers, Marcus Seven Year Twitch
Foulis & Co 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear to extremities of d w, ; 220x140mm; 225 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Chambers, Marcus 7 (Seven) Year Twitch
Motorraces Book Club 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
5mm tear to rear cover, ; 220x140mm; 217 pages 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Champ, Robert Cordon The Sunbeam Motorcycle
Haynes 1980 0854292586 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
240x175mm; 205 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Champion, Bob; Powell, Jonathan Champion's Story - a Great Human Triumph.
Gollancz 1981 0575030194 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Chang, Jeff Can't Stop Won't Stop A History of the Hip-Hop Generation
Ebury Press 2007 0091912210 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 CHANNON, MICK. Man On The Run.
Arthur Barker 1986. 
1st edition, 220x140mm, 187pp, VG VG, price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 CHANNON, MICK. Man On The Run.
Arthur Barker 1986 0213169304 First Edition Cloth Very Good +  Very Good 220x140mm 
187pp  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 CHAPMAN (LEE). More Than A Match.
Stanley Paul 1993 0091775027 Reprint Cloth Very Good +  Very Good + 240x150mm 
156pp,  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Chapman, Herbert Herbert Chapman on Football
Garrick Publishing Co 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 190x125mm 
178pp, small dealer stamp to rear end paper (oddly Long Beach CA, for a football book), slight sunning to spine, book very slightly cocked. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Chapman, Peter The Goalkeepers History Of Britain.
4th Estate 1999 1841150096 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 220x140mm 
340pp  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Charles, John King of Soccer
Stanley Paul 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
loss to head and tail of spine, rubbing to extremities of dust jacket; 220x135mm; 159 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Charles, John King of Soccer
Stanley Paul 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Prev owners name and address to f. E. P. ; 220x135mm; 159 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Charles, John The Gentle Giant
Soccer Book Club 1964 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 220x135mm 
176pp, small tear to head os spine of d w, small tape mark to fep.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Charles, John King of Soccer
Stanley Paul 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight rubbing to extremities of dust jacket, small closed tear to upper panel of d w. ; 220x135mm; 159 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 CHARLTON (BOBBY). Book Of European Football No 2.
Souvenir Press 1970 
1st edition, 240x180mm, 128pp, VG VG, rubbing and sl wear to extremities.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 CHARLTON (BOBBY). Forward For England.
Pelham 1967. 
1st edition, 220x140 mm, 180pp, VG G+, severe wear to edges of upper panel dw, graduating to parts of sp also, small inscr to fep, PC.  
Price: 23.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 CHARLTON (BOBBY). This Game Of Soccer.
Cassell 1967. 
2nd edition, 255x190 mm, 115pp, VG VG, sl closed tears to head of sp, sl rubbing to some corners of dw.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 CHARLTON (BOBBY). Bobby Charltons Book Of European Football # 4.
Souvenir Press 1972. 
1st edition, 235x185 mm, 125pp, VG VG, sl rubbing to head of sp dw, a couple of small scars to sp & lower panel dw.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 CHARLTON (JACK). Jack Charltons World Cup Quiz Book.
Collins/Willow 1994. 
1st softback edition, 195x130 mm, 190pp, VG.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Charlton, Bobby. The Autobiography - My Manchester United Years
Headline 2007 0755316193 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 240x160mm 
388pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Charlton, Jack The Autobiography
Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240x160mm 
327pp, sold stamp to fep, does not appear to be ex-lib as no other marks. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Charltonian History of Charlton Athletic F. C. - 1903-1937
1937 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Previous rusty staples have left a little marking and seem to have been replaced with new staples, ; 165x105mm; 32 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

 

 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lionbooks2@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie